Get started29 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £420,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Glebe View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Extension: Front of property
Front extension to link dwelling and garage and conversion of one garage into additional living accommodation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 29 Glebe View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£420,000
+40.0%over 8 years27 May 2016
£300,000
+114.4%over 17 years19 February 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.