Get started1 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £430,000. At 183 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
1 Glebe View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£430,000
+179.2%over 25 years26 November 1999
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB