Get started5 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 39.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Glebe View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 October 2015Most recent
£287,000
+17.1%over 11 years3 September 2004
£245,000
+96.0%over 4 years25 October 1999
£125,000
+2.5%over 2 years27 March 1997
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.