Get started4 Glebe View is a five-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 41% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Glebe View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Glebe View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 4 Glebe View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2010Most recent
£310,000
+5.6%over 3 years27 July 2007
£293,500
+80.1%over 5 years28 March 2002
£163,000
+18.5%over 4 years12 December 1997
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S43 4XL
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.