Get started19 Glebe View is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 55.9% above the 2015 sale of £219,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 21 EPCs).
19 Glebe View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2022
19 Glebe View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 19 Glebe View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£219,950
-11.0%over 8 years15 December 2006
£247,000
+144.6%over 6 years2 June 2000
£101,000
+1.0%31 March 2000
£100,000
+4.4%over 2 years26 February 1998
£95,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.