Get started15 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 269% above the 2001 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 46.9% below the postcode norm.
15 Glebe View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 3 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 15 Glebe View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£725
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 February 2001Most recent
£100,000
+8.7%over 11 months31 March 2000
£92,000
-10.9%over 2 years18 December 1997
£103,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.