Get started12 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1392 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 30.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 21 EPCs).
12 Glebe View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
12 Glebe View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£260,000
+46.1%over 13 years8 August 2003
£178,000
+67.9%over 1 year5 September 2001
£106,000
+10.4%over 4 years28 May 1997
£95,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.