Get started9 Limekiln Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 43.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 9 Limekiln Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£185,000
+34.5%over 12 years8 August 2003
£137,500
+105.2%over 5 years5 June 1998
£67,000
-9.4%over 1 year25 October 1996
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WB: £295,000 (2025–2023).
3 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
41 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
35 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
32 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
12 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 4ZG
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.