Get started3 Limekiln Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £248,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 3 Limekiln Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2025Most recent
£248,000
+32.3%over 8 years2 December 2016
£187,500
+32.0%over 3 years28 August 2013
£142,000
-10.1%over 7 years21 July 2006
£158,000
+17.0%over 2 years12 January 2004
£135,000
+82.6%over 7 years27 September 1996
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WB: £295,000 (2025–2022).
41 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
35 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
32 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
12 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
23 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 4ZG
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.