Get started12 Limekiln Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £295,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
12 Limekiln Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£295,000
+20.4%over 4 years30 November 2018
£245,000
+23.7%over 11 years8 December 2006
£198,000
+125.0%over 5 years9 November 2001
£88,000
30 January 1998
£87,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
3 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
41 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
35 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
32 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
23 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 4RQ
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.