Get started32 Limekiln Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £355,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 32 Limekiln Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£355,000
+51.1%over 6 years7 July 2017
£235,000
+11.9%over 11 years22 July 2005
£210,000
+121.2%over 6 years18 December 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
3 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
41 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
35 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
12 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
23 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 4RQ
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.