Get started23 Limekiln Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Limekiln Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 10 years26 August 2011
£160,000
+10.4%over 7 years6 February 2004
£144,950
+93.3%over 5 years9 August 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WB: £295,000 (2025–2023).
3 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
41 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
35 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
32 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
12 Limekiln Way Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 4ZG
Country Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.