Get started80 High Street is a detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 366 m² (around 3940 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
At 366 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 sits 114.4% above the 2018 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
80 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 80 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 80 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£779
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
366 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2018Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JU: £134,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 4TP
Miners Welfare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB