Get started42 High Street is a semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 38.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2019 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
42 High Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 42 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 February 2019Most recent
£134,000
+21.8%over 2 years14 October 2016
£110,000
+83.3%over 1 year7 May 2015
£60,000
-51.0%over 8 years13 April 2007
£122,500
+22.5%over 1 year20 January 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JU: £190,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 12 years
S43 4SR
Miners Welfare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.