Get started22a is a detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 61.8% above the 2018 sale of £110,000. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2018 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 22a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 October 2018Most recent
£110,000
+19.6%4 May 2018
£92,000
-20.0%over 10 years4 January 2008
£114,950
-6.5%16 November 2007
£123,000
+67.3%over 5 years8 November 2002
£73,500
+53.1%28 May 2002
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JU: £190,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 4QH
Miners Welfare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.