Get started6 Oakwood Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2023 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Oakwood Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Oakwood Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Oakwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£140,000
+45.8%over 6 years24 February 2017
£96,000
+6.7%over 10 years17 March 2006
£90,000
+55.2%over 3 years13 December 2002
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FD: £105,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.