Get started12 Oakwood Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
12 Oakwood Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£127,000
+51.2%over 16 years24 June 2005
£84,000
+19.1%over 1 year28 November 2003
£70,500
+28.2%over 1 year21 November 2002
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FD: £105,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.