Get started3 Oakwood Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 39.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2019 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Oakwood Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 3 Oakwood Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Oakwood Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2019Most recent
£173,000
+36.2%over 13 years25 November 2005
£127,000
-11.8%9 September 2005
£144,000
+60.0%over 2 years22 January 2003
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FD: £118,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S43 3UD
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.