Get started19 Oakwood Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Oakwood Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
19 Oakwood Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2021Most recent
£105,000
+13.5%over 13 years9 May 2008
£92,500
+7.6%over 1 year10 July 2006
£86,000
+7.6%over 2 years30 June 2004
£79,950
+46.0%over 1 year18 October 2002
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FD: £118,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.