Get started22 Dalvey Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 14.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
22 Dalvey Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

10 March 2022Most recent
£147,500
+40.5%over 6 years12 February 2016
£105,000
-4.5%over 7 years11 March 2008
£110,000
+44.7%over 4 years19 December 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QD: £155,000 (2025–2020).
6 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
2 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
3 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
1 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2020
9 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S43 2BH
Highland Road North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.