Get started1 Dalvey Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £163,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
1 Dalvey Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
1 Dalvey Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£163,000
+41.7%over 5 years14 July 2014
£115,000
+144.9%over 13 years26 October 2000
£46,950
+6.7%over 5 years28 March 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QD: £155,000 (2025–2021).
6 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
2 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
22 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
3 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
9 Dalvey Way New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 2EA
Highland Road North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.