Get started17 Craggon Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Craggon Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£136,000
+11.5%over 1 year23 March 2018
£122,000
+6.1%over 1 year24 February 2017
£115,000
+380.2%over 22 years10 February 1995
£23,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QA: £153,000 (2025–2021).
29 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
25 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
35 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
22 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2021
2 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S43 2DW
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.