Get started22 Craggon Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £131,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Craggon Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 22 Craggon Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,119
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

9 June 2021Most recent
£131,000
+17.0%over 16 years30 July 2004
£112,000
+156.0%over 5 years10 May 1999
£43,750
+98.9%over 4 years20 January 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QA: £153,000 (2025–2020).
29 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
25 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
35 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
2 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2021
4 Craggon Drive New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S43 2BH
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.