Get started15 Avonside Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Hill, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Avonside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 15 Avonside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

26 October 2023Most recent
£150,000
+27.1%over 3 years18 September 2020
£118,000
+9.3%over 8 months31 January 2020
£108,000
+13.7%over 13 years29 September 2006
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2NT: £181,500 (2025–2022).
4 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
6 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
1 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
8 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2020
14 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S43 2BH
Chelsea Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barrow Hill Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.