Get started1 Avonside Close is a detached house in Barrow Hill, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 21.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Avonside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
1 Avonside Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£185,000
-2.6%25 August 2023
£190,000
+9.8%over 1 year24 June 2022
£173,000
+32.1%over 2 years18 December 2019
£131,000
+4.8%over 12 years21 December 2006
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2NT: £150,000 (2025–2020).
4 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
6 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
8 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2020
14 Avonside Close Barrow Hill Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S43 2QF
Chelsea Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barrow Hill Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.