Get started18 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 852 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 30.3% above the 2017 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
18 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
18 Chestnut Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 6 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 6 years.
18 Chestnut Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 July 2017Most recent
£152,000
+17.8%over 6 years26 May 2011
£128,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LZ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
33 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
27 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
11 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
25 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
S43 2EA
Lilac Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.