Get started11 Chestnut Drive is a detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £217,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 38 EPCs).
11 Chestnut Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 11 Chestnut Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£217,000
-10.7%7 June 2024
£243,000
+21.5%over 4 years12 July 2019
£200,000
+19.0%over 1 year19 December 2017
£168,000
+36.0%over 6 years25 February 2011
£123,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LZ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
33 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
27 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
25 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
9 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Lilac Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.