Get started17 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1048 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £175,000.
17 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2021
17 Chestnut Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 17 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

13 August 2019Most recent
£175,000
+28.7%over 8 years1 April 2011
£135,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LZ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
33 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
27 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
11 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
25 Chestnut Drive Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
S43 2JU
Lilac Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.