Get started26 Mulberry Croft is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £167,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
26 Mulberry Croft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£167,500
+19.6%over 3 years19 July 2019
£140,000
+22.8%over 3 years4 January 2016
£114,000
-5.0%over 9 years23 June 2006
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LY: £165,000 (2025–2023).
34 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
9 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
29 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
25 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
7 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S43 2EA
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.