Get started12 Mulberry Croft is a semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £152,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 24 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
12 Mulberry Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Mulberry Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2020Most recent
£152,500
+13.0%over 1 year27 September 2019
£135,000
-8.5%17 April 2019
£147,500
+3.5%over 1 year30 June 2017
£142,500
+42.5%over 1 year20 April 2016
£100,000
+5.3%over 7 years27 January 2009
£95,000
-24.6%over 3 years2 December 2005
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LY: £165,000 (2025–2023).
34 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
9 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
29 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
25 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
7 Mulberry Croft Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S43 2DT
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.