Get started3 Cedar Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
3 Cedar Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 January 2019Most recent
£155,000
+384.4%over 15 years17 February 2003
£32,000
-50.0%over 8 months21 June 2002
£64,000
+60.2%over 2 years24 September 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LR: £139,950 (2021–2017).
10 Cedar Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
6 Cedar Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2020
4 Cedar Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2020
7 Cedar Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2018
5 Cedar Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 2DW
Cedar Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.