Get started14 Laurel Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 52.9% above the 2016 sale of £95,500. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
14 Laurel Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 18 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,540
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

10 October 2016Most recent
£95,500
+4.4%over 4 years9 December 2011
£91,500
+11.6%over 6 years28 January 2005
£82,000
+18.0%over 1 year21 November 2003
£69,500
+248.4%over 4 years19 March 1999
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LA: £150,000 (2024–2021).
21 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
3 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
13 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
11 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2021
2 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 2BH
Lilac Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.