Get started3 Laurel Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Laurel Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
3 Laurel Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+3.2%over 2 years26 July 2022
£159,950
+95.1%over 13 years31 October 2008
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2LA: £130,000 (2024–2018).
21 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
13 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
11 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2021
2 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
4 Laurel Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 2BH
Lilac Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.