Get started5 Redwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 51% above the 2011 sale of £110,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 4 EPCs).
5 Redwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
5 Redwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£110,600
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Redwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

9 March 2011Most recent
£110,600
+10.7%over 6 years12 November 2004
£99,950
+150.2%over 4 years31 March 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JS: £150,000 (2020–2005).
1 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2020
10 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2016
8 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2012
2 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2009
7 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 1999
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Laburnum Street South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.