Get started2 Redwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 61.3% above the 2009 sale of £155,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
2 Redwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage to provide two additional bedrooms
2 Redwood Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 4 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 4 years.
2 Redwood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

8 May 2009Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 3 years18 May 2005
£150,000
-5.1%19 November 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JS: £110,000 (2020–2004).
1 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2020
10 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2016
8 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2012
5 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2011
7 Redwood Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 1999
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S43 2EA
Laburnum Street South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.