Get started21 Troughbrook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,500 in October 2025. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Troughbrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£150,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 21 Troughbrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£150,500
+3.8%over 3 years23 September 2022
£145,000
+68.6%over 12 years22 December 2009
£86,000
-23.9%over 2 years7 June 2007
£113,000
+237.3%over 7 years8 October 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JN: £119,500 (2025–2017).
9 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
31 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
25 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2019
7 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2018
11 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 2BH
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.