Get started11 Troughbrook Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 40.7% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
11 Troughbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2020
11 Troughbrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Troughbrook Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

21 February 2017Most recent
£108,000
+24.1%over 6 years16 February 2011
£87,000
+200.0%over 12 years19 February 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JN: £145,000 (2025–2019).
21 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2025
9 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
31 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
25 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2019
7 Troughbrook Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.