Get started6 Laburnum Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 87% above the 2004 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Laburnum Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Laburnum Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2004Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JL: £144,000 (2025–2022).
23 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
3 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
22 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
1 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
33 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2NN
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB