Get started1 Laburnum Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £207,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
1 Laburnum Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
Retention of shed to front
Latest sale on 1 Laburnum Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
1 Laburnum Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£207,000
+39.9%over 8 years20 June 2014
£148,000
-1.3%over 7 years7 July 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JL: £137,500 (2025–2022).
23 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
3 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
22 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
33 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
18 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2JU
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.