Get started4 Laburnum Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 61.1% above the 2018 sale of £92,500. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Laburnum Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

15 February 2018Most recent
£92,500
-1.1%over 11 years17 July 2006
£93,500
+23.8%24 February 2006
£75,500
+28.5%over 2 years6 February 2004
£58,750
+80.8%over 8 years30 June 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JL: £144,000 (2025–2022).
23 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
3 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
22 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
1 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
33 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 2BH
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.