Get started15 Laburnum Street is a semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 433.3% above the 1995 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 80.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
15 Laburnum Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2019
15 Laburnum Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
15 Laburnum Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Laburnum Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£268
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
15 September 1995Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JL: £144,000 (2025–2022).
23 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
3 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
22 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
1 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
33 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB