Get started12 Laburnum Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2022
12 Laburnum Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 12 Laburnum Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£160,000
+29.0%over 2 years13 September 2019
£124,000
+7.9%over 2 years27 October 2016
£114,950
+43.7%over 3 years10 May 2013
£80,000
+233.3%over 12 years21 July 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JL: £144,000 (2025–2022).
23 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
3 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
22 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
1 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
33 Laburnum Street Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 2BH
Troughbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.