Get started31 Juniper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £141,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 31 Juniper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£141,000
+36.2%over 3 years14 September 2018
£103,500
+9.6%over 9 years9 July 2009
£94,400
+36.8%over 6 years1 May 2003
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HX: £180,000 (2024–2021).
29 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
7 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
10 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2023
9 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
11 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.