Get started29 Juniper Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Juniper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 29 Juniper Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£180,000
+65.1%over 18 years6 January 2006
£109,000
+14.7%over 1 year13 February 2004
£95,000
+20.3%over 10 months17 April 2003
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HX: £145,000 (2023–2021).
7 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
10 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2023
9 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
31 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
11 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2EA
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.