Get started18 Juniper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £123,000 in September 2018.
18 Juniper Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 18 Juniper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£123,000
+23.0%over 10 years6 June 2008
£100,000
+22.0%over 4 years30 January 2004
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HX: £180,000 (2024–2022).
29 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
7 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
10 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2023
9 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
31 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.