Get started15 Juniper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 46.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs).
15 Juniper Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Juniper Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2017Most recent
£110,000
+11.1%over 7 years30 June 2010
£99,000
+37.5%over 7 years26 June 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HX: £180,000 (2024–2022).
29 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
7 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
10 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2023
9 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
31 Juniper Close Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.