Get started25 Sycamore Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 129.8% above the 2014 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 25 Sycamore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 December 2014Most recent
£57,000
-27.4%over 2 years12 April 2012
£78,500
+292.5%over 13 years9 April 1999
£20,000
-9.1%over 3 years15 March 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HQ: £140,000 (2023–2021).
13 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
11 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
17 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2021
9 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
7 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 2JZ
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.