Get started37 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 323.2% above the 2001 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm.
37 Sycamore Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 37 Sycamore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£454
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 July 2001Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HQ: £140,000 (2023–2021).
13 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
11 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
17 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2021
9 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
7 Sycamore Road Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB