Get started54 Hollingwood Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 54 Hollingwood Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £1,418
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£142,000
+26.2%over 6 years22 March 2019
£112,500
+12.5%over 12 years24 April 2006
£100,000
+49.3%over 3 years24 January 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HE: £140,000 (2025–2021).
60 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2025
36 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
22 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
58 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
8 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.