Get started36 Hollingwood Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 36.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Sold August 2024 for £105,000.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 36 Hollingwood Crescent in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat roofed rear extension and raised patio area with steps
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 36 Hollingwood Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£105,000
+40.1%over 15 years13 May 2009
£74,950
+49.9%over 2 years31 October 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HE: £142,000 (2025–2021).
60 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2025
54 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
22 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
58 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
8 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.